Become a public practitioner

Become a public practitioner

Do you need a public practice certificate?

Under CPA Australia By-Law 9.1, any member providing public accounting services into Australia or New Zealand must hold a public practice certificate, no matter where in the world you are located. 

If you are a CPA or FCPA providing public accounting services, you need one of the following:

  • a public practice certificate - if you earn more than $45,000 gross fees per calendar year
  • a limited public practice certificate - if you earn between $10,000 and $45,000 gross fees per calendar year
  • no certificate - if you do not earn more than $10,000 gross fees each calendar year and you do not advertise or hold your services out to the public. However, you must hold professional indemnity insurance.

Branding your practice

If you’re a CPA Australia member who holds a public practice certificate in Australia or New Zealand, you may be entitled to brand your practice with the CPA Public Practice logo. 

You’ll need to apply to brand your practice when you submit your public practice certificate application, including a sample letterhead and proof of professional indemnity insurance. 

Refer to our Brand Guidelines for information about using the CPA Public Practice logo, eligibility to use the CPA Public Practice brand, naming your practice, and designing stationery and communications for your practice.  

Your pathway into public practice

If you’re a CPA or FCPA, there are different pathways you can take into managing your own practice.