You can gain CPD hours by participating in most discussion groups. 

Group contacts are listed below. If you have a question regarding a new topic, email: [email protected]

Asia Business

Barangaroo
Event details to be announced
Email for location and time

Emily Luk CPA
[email protected]
Sharon Felicia Chan CPA
[email protected]

Central Coast

Quality Inn, The Willows
512 Pacific Highway
Gosford North, NSW 2250
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Richard Collins FCPA
02 4340 0865
0419 692 467
[email protected]

Central Coast Risk

Westpac Business Banking Centre
Fountain Plaza, Karalta Road
Erina, NSW 2250
5.45pm – 7.00pm
Available on notice, meeting quarterly (February – November)

Rhonda Wheatley FCPA
[email protected]

City Financial Planning

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.00pm – 2.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Nigel Janson FCPA
02 9279 2300
[email protected]

City Taxation

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Teddy Kosasih FCPA and Henry Kwok CPA
[email protected]

CPA Cybersecurity Forum

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 6.30pm
Held quarterly 

Leonard Yong FCPA
0417 626 021
[email protected]

CPA Toastmasters Discussion Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
First and third Thursdays of the month (January – December)

Hendrik Lianto CPA
8574 3541
[email protected]
Barry Li CPA
9275 7361
[email protected]

CPA University of New South Wales

University of NSW Kensington Campus
Level 6, Room 638, Wallace Wurth Building
Kensington, NSW 2033
12.00pm – 2.00pm
Friday 24 August, Friday 26 October and Friday 23 November

Marie Saparamadu CPA
[email protected]

Directors

Governance Institute of Australia
5 Hunter Street 
Level 10 
Sydney, NSW 2000 
12.30pm – 2.00pm
Wednesday 30 October

Quyen Ngo CPA
0421 547 944
[email protected]

Eastern Suburbs

Randwick (Bowen) Library 
Auditorium, Level 1, 669-673 Anzac Parade
Maroubra, NSW 2035
6.30pm – 8.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Jeffrey O'Sullivan CPA
[email protected]

Financial Institution

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.45pm – 7.45pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Leonard Yong FCPA 
[email protected]

Financial Modelling

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Available on notice, meeting monthly (February – December)

Alexander Cheung CPA and Danielle Stein Fairhurst
[email protected]

Forensic Accounting

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Tuesday of the month (February – December)

Pashtoonyar Ahmadi FCPA
[email protected]

Hawkesbury – Nepean Accountants

Springwood Sports Club 
Macquarie Room, 83 Macquarie Road
Springwood, NSW 2777
6.00pm – 8.30pm
Last Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Duke Wolfgramm
02 4721 8144
[email protected] 

Hills District

Castle Hill RSL Club
Level 6, Castle Street
Castle Hill, NSW 2777
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Second Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Colin Harrison 
[email protected]

Hornsby District

Hill Christian Alliance Church
Level 2, Railway Street
Pennant Hills, NSW 2120
7.30pm – 9.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November) 

Kerryn Goddard FCPA
[email protected]

Inner-West Accountants

Five Dock RSL
66 Great North Road
Five Dock, NSW 2046
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Yateender Gupta FCPA
02 8095 9405
[email protected]

Investment Strategy

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Wennie Yan CPA
[email protected]

Macarthur Public Accountants

Campbelltown RSL Club
1 Carberry Lane
Campbelltown, NSW 2560
6.00pm – 9.00pm
Fourth Wednesday of the month (January – November)

Amy Woodley CPA
0400 682 641
[email protected]

Management Accounting

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Thursday of the month (February – April, June – August, November)

Hilary Wang CPA
[email protected]

Menai Accountants 

Community Hall Menai
34 – 42 Allison Crescent
Menai, NSW 2234
7.45am – 9.45am
Third Thursday of the month (February – November)

Amanda Ward FCPA
02 9541 2944
[email protected]

Newcastle Commerce and Industry

Gallipoli Legion Club
Level 2, 3 Beaumont Street
Hamilton, NSW 2303
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Third Wednesday of the month (January – November)

Kristian Bischoff CPA
02 4934 3567
[email protected]
Justin England CPA
[email protected]

Newcastle Tax

Merewether Golf Club
40 King Street
Adamstown, NSW 2289
5.30pm – 7.30pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Richard McArtney FCPA
0412 279 955
[email protected]

Northern Beaches

Manly-Warringah, Master Builders Club
18 Fisher Road
Dee Why, NSW 2099
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Peter Polgar FCPA
0414 861 306
[email protected]

Northern Suburbs Taxation

Willoughby Club
26 Crabbes Avenue
Willoughby, NSW 2339
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Third Monday of the month (February – November)

Arthur Tateossian FCPA
02 9413 2522 
[email protected]

Norwest Practising Accountants

The Hills TAFE
Executive Boardroom, Building E
Castle Hill Campus Corner Showground and Green Road
Castle Hill, NSW 2154
7.00pm – 9.00pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Graeme Beattie CPA
02 8844 1200
[email protected]

Not-for-profit

Grant Thornton Office
Level 17, 383 Kent Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.00pm – 1.30pm
Last Thursday of the month (February – November)

Kegan Kashian FCPA
[email protected]
0400 222 346

Not-for-profit Chatswood

Dougherty Community Centre
7 Victor Street
Chatswood, NSW 2067
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February, April, June, August, October)

Dilini Wijeweera CPA
[email protected]

Not-for-profit and Government Parramatta

New South Wales Department of Education
Level 1, Room 1.01, 105 Phillip Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Tuesday 7 April, Tuesday 23 June and Tuesday 18 August

University of Western Sydney, Parramatta City Campus
169 Macquarie Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Monday 17 February, Monday 19 October and Monday 7 December

Elaine van Es CPA
[email protected]

Parramatta Accountants

Holiday Inn Parramatta
18-40 Anderson St,
Parramatta, NSW 2150
12.30pm – 2.30pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Angela Corbett
[email protected]

Parramatta Commerce and Industry

University of Western Sydney
Parramatta and Rydalmere Campuses (location available on notice per meeting)
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November)

John Bligh FCPA
[email protected]

Parramatta Practising Accountants

Parramatta RSL
Corner O'Connell and Macquarie Streets
Parramatta, NSW 2150
6.00pm – 8.30pm
First Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Peter Liesch FCPA
[email protected]

Port Macquarie

Roam Café
2/53 Pacific Drive
Port Macquarie, NSW 2444
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Second Thursday of the month (February – November)

Charles Roberts CPA
[email protected] 

Practice Management

Various locations
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Available on notice for registered members

Graeme Beattie FCPA
02 8844 1200
[email protected]

Property development and investment

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.45pm – 7.30pm
Fourth Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Gemma Gock CPA
[email protected]

Risk

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Thursday 20 February 2020, Thursday 21 May 2020,
Thursday 20 August 2020, Thursday 29 October 2020

Darren Chang CPA
[email protected] 
Andrew Crawford FCPA 
[email protected]

Small and Medium Enterprise

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Fourth Monday of the month (February – November)

Brian Carter FCPA
02 9484 5714
0412 436 208
[email protected]
Dat Do CPA
[email protected]

SMSF

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street, Sydney
5.45pm – 7.30pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Jonathan Papalia CPA
02 8576 1798
[email protected]

St George Business Accountants

St George Leagues Club
Princes Highway
Kogarah, NSW 2217
6.30pm – 8.30pm
Available on notice, registered members only

Peter Konnaris FCPA
02 9588 7188
[email protected] 

Successful Retirement

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.30pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Les Bryce FCPA
0429 813 351
[email protected]

Sutherland Shire

Bob Reus & Co
2, 35-37 Railway Parade
Engadine, NSW 2233
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Third Monday of the month (February – December)

Bruce Evans
02 9525 6622
[email protected]

Sydney Accountants Forum: Public practice

Various locations
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Ken Wright FCPA
02 9743 0744 
[email protected]

Sydney Accountants in Government

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Third Tuesday of the month except January, October and December

Hendrik Lianto CPA
02 8574 3541
h[email protected]

Sydney CBD India Australia

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Tuesday of the month (January – December)

Yateender Gupta FCPA
[email protected]

Sydney Professional Accountants Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
First Thursday of the month (March – December)

Simon Wu FCPA 
[email protected]
Peter Polgar FCPA
9999 5611
0414 861 306
[email protected]

Western & Eastern Chat Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.00pm
Third Tuesday of the month (January – December)

Nicole Zhang CPA
[email protected]

Women in Business

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 8.00pm
Last Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Eleanor Smith FCPA
[email protected]

Young Professionals Networking Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Thursday of the month (February – November)

Emily Luk CPA
[email protected]
Ben Tse CPA
[email protected]