You can gain CPD hours by participating in most discussion groups. 

Group contacts are listed below. If you have a question regarding a new topic, email: nsw.discussiongroups@cpaaustralia.com.au

Asia Business

Barangaroo
Event details to be announced
Email for location and time

Emily Luk CPA
emilylukluk@hotmail.com
Sharon Felicia Chan CPA
sharonfeliciachan@gmail.com

Central Coast 

Quality Inn, The Willows
512 Pacific Highway
Gosford North, NSW 2250
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Richard Collins FCPA
02 4340 0865
0419 692 467
richard@fourcs.net.au

Central Coast Risk

Westpac Business Banking Centre
Fountain Plaza, Karalta Road
Erina, NSW 2250
5.45pm – 7.00pm
Available on notice, meeting quarterly (February – November)

Rhonda Wheatley FCPA
rewheatley@westnet.com.au

City Financial Planning

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.00pm – 2.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Nigel Janson FCPA
02 9279 2300
admin@financialmasterplan.com.au

City Taxation 

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Teddy Kosasih FCPA and Henry Kwok CPA
citytaxation@gmail.com

CPA Cybersecurity Forum 

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 6.30pm
Held quarterly 

Leonard Yong FCPA
0417 626 021
cyberhub@outlook.com

CPA Toastmasters Discussion Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
First and third Thursdays of the month (January – December)

Hendrik Lianto CPA
8574 3541
hendrik.lianto@transport.nsw.gov.au
Barry Li CPA
9275 7361
barry.li@audit.nsw.gov.au

CPA University of New South Wales

University of NSW Kensington Campus
Level 6, Room 638, Wallace Wurth Building
Kensington, NSW 2033
12.00pm – 2.00pm
Friday 24 August, Friday 26 October, Friday 23 November

Marie Saparamadu CPA
m.saparamadu@unsw.edu.au

Directors

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.30pm – 2.00pm
Thursday 17 October

Quyen Ngo CPA
0421 547 944
info@qfhorizons.com.au

Eastern Suburbs 

Randwick (Bowen) Library 
Auditorium, Level 1, 669-673 Anzac Parade
Maroubra, NSW 2035
6.30pm – 8.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Jeffrey O'Sullivan CPA
jeffrey.osullivan@regionalhealth.com.au

Financial Institution

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.45pm – 7.45pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Leonard Yong FCPA 
cpafinancialinstitutions@outlook.com

Financial Modelling

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Available on notice, meeting monthly (February – December)

Alexander Cheung CPA and Danielle Stein Fairhurst
info@plumsolutions.com.au

Forensic Accounting 

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Tuesday of the month (February – December)

Pashtoonyar Ahmadi FCPA
pashtoonyar@nev-au.com

Hawkesbury – Nepean Accountants

Springwood Sports Club 
Macquarie Room, 83 Macquarie Road
Springwood, NSW 2777
6.00pm – 8.30pm
Last Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Duke Wolfgramm
02 4721 8144
cpadiscussiongroup@hallchadwick.com.au 

Hills District 

Castle Hill RSL Club
Level 6, Castle Street
Castle Hill, NSW 2777
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Second Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Colin Harrison 
harrisontax@yahoo.com

Hornsby District 

Hill Christian Alliance Church
Level 2, Railway Street
Pennant Hills, NSW 2120
7.30pm – 9.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November) 

Kerryn Goddard FCPA
jandkgoddard1@bigpond.com

Inner-West Accountants

Five Dock RSL
66 Great North Road
Five Dock, NSW 2046
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Yateender Gupta FCPA
02 8095 9405
yateen@fabc.com.au

Investment Strategy 

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

John Joyce CPA
nsw.isdg@gmail.com

Macarthur Public Accountants

Campbelltown RSL Club
1 Carberry Lane
Campbelltown, NSW 2560
6.00pm – 9.00pm
Fourth Wednesday of the month (January – November)

Amy Woodley CPA
0400 682 641
macarthurdiscussions@gmail.com

Management Accounting

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Thursday of the month (February – April, June – August, November)

Hilary Wang CPA
mgmtacctggroup@gmail.com

Menai Accountants 

Community Hall Menai
34 – 42 Allison Crescent
Menai, NSW 2234
7.45am – 9.45am
Third Thursday of the month (February – November)

Amanda Ward FCPA
02 9541 2944
mail@aaward.com.au

Newcastle Commerce and Industry

Gallipoli Legion Club
Level 2, 3 Beaumont Street
Hamilton, NSW 2303
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Third Wednesday of the month (January – November)

Kristian Bischoff CPA
02 4934 3567
kristian@firestormgroup.com.au
Justin England CPA
justin.england@varleygroup.com

Newcastle Tax 

Merewether Golf Club
40 King Street
Adamstown, NSW 2289
5.30pm – 7.30pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Richard McArtney FCPA
0412 279 955
richard@newc.bentleys.com.au

Northern Beaches

Manly-Warringah, Master Builders Club
18 Fisher Road
Dee Why, NSW 2099
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Peter Polgar FCPA
0414 861 306
peterp@reanda.com.au

Northern Suburbs Taxation 

Willoughby Club
26 Crabbes Avenue
Willoughby, NSW 2339
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Third Monday of the month (February – November)

Arthur Tateossian FCPA
02 9413 2522 
arthur@mycpa.com.au

Norwest Practising Accountants

The Hills TAFE
Executive Boardroom, Building E
Castle Hill Campus Corner Showground and Green Road
Castle Hill, NSW 2154
7.00pm – 9.00pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Graeme Beattie CPA
02 8844 1200
graeme.beattie@worrells.net.au

Not-for-profit

Grant Thornton Office
Level 17, 383 Kent Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.00pm – 1.30pm
Last Thursday of the month (February – November)

Kegan Kashian FCPA
kegank@bigpond.com
0400 222 346

Not-for-profit Chatswood

HuaWei Training and Innovation Centre
Level 11, Tower B, 799 Pacific Highway
Chatswood, NSW 2067
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February, April, June, August, October)

Shan Wu CPA
shan.wu5253@gmail.com
0431 886 297

Not-for-profit and Government Parramatta

New South Wales Department of Education
Level 1, Room 1.01, 105 Phillip Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150

University of Western Sydney, Parramatta City Campus
169 Macquarie Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150

6.00pm – 7.30pm
Tuesday 20 August (Dept. of Edu), Tuesday 15 October (Dept. of Edu), Tuesday 3 December (WSU)

Elaine van Es CPA
elainevanes.cpa@gmail.com

Parramatta Accountants

Sicilian Parramatta Restaurant
292 Church Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150
12.30pm – 2.30pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Angela Corbett
enquiries@condon.com.au

Parramatta Commerce and Industry 

University of Western Sydney
Building ET (ground floor), entry off Victoria Road
Rydalmere, NSW 2116
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

John Bligh FCPA
johncbligh@hotmail.com

Parramatta Practising Accountants

Parramatta RSL
Corner O'Connell and Macquarie Streets
Parramatta, NSW 2150
6.00pm – 8.30pm
First Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Peter Liesch FCPA
lieschpa@aol.com

Port Macquarie 

Café 2444
180 Lake Road
Port Macquarie, NSW
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Second Thursday of the month (February – November)

Charles Roberts CPA
chas_port@yahoo.com.au 

Practice Management

Various locations
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Available on notice for registered members

Graeme Beattie FCPA
02 8844 1200
graeme.beattie@worrells.net.au

Property development and investment

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.45pm – 7.30pm
Fourth Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Gemma Gock CPA
propertycpa@gmail.com

Risk

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Thursday 22 August, Thursday 31 October

Darren Chang CPA
ljd.change@bigpond.com 
Andrew Crawford FCPA 
andrewcrawford@optusnet.com.au

Small and Medium Enterprise 

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.30pm
Fourth Monday of the month (February – November)

Brian Carter FCPA
02 9484 5714
0412 436 208
rbcarter@optusnet.com.au
Dat Do CPA
dtdbusiness@yahoo.com.au

SMSF

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street, Sydney
5.45pm – 7.30pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Jonathan Papalia CPA
02 8576 1798
jonathan.papalia.2017@gmail.com

St George Business Accountants 

St George Leagues Club
Princes Highway
Kogarah, NSW 2217
6.30pm – 8.30pm
Available on notice, registered members only

Peter Konnaris FCPA
02 9588 7188
kontax@bigpond.com 

Successful Retirement

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.30pm
First Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Les Bryce CPA
0429 813 351
les.bryce1@gmail.com

Sutherland Shire 

Bob Reus & Co
2, 35-37 Railway Parade
Engadine, NSW 2233
5.30pm – 7.30pm
Third Monday of the month (February – December)

Bruce Evans
02 9525 6622
coneva@ozemail.com.au

Sydney Accountants Forum: Public practice

Various locations
7.00pm – 9.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Ken Wright FCPA
02 9743 0744 
ken.wright@enhanceaccounting.com.au

Sydney Accountants in Government

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Third Tuesday of the month except January, October and December

Hendrik Lianto CPA
02 8574 3541
hendrik.lianto@transport.nsw.gov.au

Sydney CBD India Australia

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Tuesday of the month (January – December)

Yateender Gupta FCPA
sydneycbd@icai.org.au

Sydney Professional Accountants Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
First Thursday of the month (March – December)

Simon Wu FCPA 
simon@simonwu.com.au
Peter Polgar FCPA
9999 5611
0414 861 306
peterp@reanda.com.au

Western & Eastern Chat Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 7.00pm
Third Tuesday of the month (January – December)

Nicole Zhang CPA
cpa.wechat@outlook.com

Women in Business

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
5.30pm – 8.00pm
Last Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Eleanor Smith FCPA
cpawomen@gmail.com

Young Professionals Networking Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Thursday of the month (February – November)

Emily Luk CPA
emilylukluk@hotmail.com
Ben Tse CPA
ben__tse@hotmail.com