Discussion groups: New South Wales (NSW)

Content Summary

Group contacts are listed below. If you have a question regarding a new topic, email: [email protected]

Discussion group

Contact

Asia Business

Barangaroo

Event details to be announced
Email for location and time

Sharon Felicia Chan CPA
E: [email protected]

Central Coast

Quality Inn, The Willows
512 Pacific Highway
Gosford North, NSW 2250

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Richard Collins FCPA
P: 02 4340 0865
M: 0419 692 467
E: [email protected]

Central Coast Risk

Westpac Business Banking Centre
Fountain Plaza, Karalta Road
Erina, NSW 2250

5.45pm – 7.00pm
Available on notice, meeting quarterly (February – November)

Rhonda Wheatley FCPA
E: [email protected]

City Financial Planning

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000

12.00pm – 2.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Nigel Janson FCPA
P: 02 9279 2300
E: [email protected]

City Taxation

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

5.30pm – 7.30pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Teddy Kosasih FCPA and Henry Kwok CPA
E: [email protected]

CPA Cybersecurity Forum

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

5.30pm – 6.30pm
Held quarterly

Leonard Yong FCPA
M: 0417 626 021
E: [email protected]

CPA Toastmasters Discussion Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
First and third Thursdays of the month (January – December)

Hendrik Lianto CPA
P: 8574 3541
E: [email protected]

CPA University of New South Wales

University of NSW Kensington Campus
Level 6, Room 638, Wallace Wurth Building
Kensington, NSW 2033

12.00pm – 2.00pm
Available on notice

Marie Saparamadu CPA
E: [email protected]

Corporate Social Responsibility

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Available on notice, meeting monthly (February - December)

Joseph Alles FCPA
M: 0405 730 611
E: [email protected]

Directors

Governance Institute of Australia
5 Hunter Street
Level 10
Sydney, NSW 2000

12.30pm – 2.00pm
Available on notice

Quyen Ngo CPA
M: 0421 547 944
E:[email protected]

Eastern Suburbs

Randwick (Bowen) Library
Auditorium, Level 1, 669-673 Anzac Parade
Maroubra, NSW 2035

6.30pm – 8.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Jeffrey O'Sullivan CPA
E: [email protected]

 

Financial Institution

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

5.45pm – 7.45pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Leonard Yong FCPA
E: [email protected]

Financial Modelling

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Available on notice, meeting monthly (February – December)

Alexander Cheung CPA and Danielle Stein Fairhurst
E: [email protected]

Forensic Accounting

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Tuesday of the month (February – December)

Pashtoonyar Ahmadi FCPA
E: [email protected]

Hawkesbury – Nepean Accountants

Springwood Sports Club
Macquarie Room, 83 Macquarie Road
Springwood, NSW 2777

6.00pm – 8.30pm
Last Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Duke Wolfgramm
P: 02 4721 8144
E: [email protected]

Hills District

Castle Hill RSL Club
Level 6, Castle Street
Castle Hill, NSW 2777

7.00pm – 9.00pm
Second Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Colin Harrison
E: [email protected]

Hornsby District

Hill Christian Alliance Church
Level 2, Railway Street
Pennant Hills, NSW 2120

7.30pm – 9.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Kerryn Goddard FCPA
E: [email protected]

Inner-West Accountants

Five Dock RSL
66 Great North Road
Five Dock, NSW 2046

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Yateender Gupta FCPA
P: 02 8095 9405
E:[email protected]

Investment Strategy

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 7.30pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Wennie Yan CPA
E: [email protected]

Macarthur Accounting Discussion Group

Campbelltown RSL Club
1 Carberry Lane
Campbelltown, NSW 2560

6.00pm – 9.00pm
Fourth Wednesday of the month (January – November)

Amy Woodley
M: 0400 682 641
E: [email protected]

Management Accounting

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Thursday of the month (February – April, June – August, November)

Hilary Wang CPA
E: [email protected]

Menai Accountants

Community Hall Menai
34 – 42 Allison Crescent
Menai, NSW 2234

7.45am – 9.45am
Third Thursday of the month (February – November)

Amanda Ward FCPA
02 9541 2944
E:[email protected]

Newcastle Commerce and Industry

Gallipoli Legion Club
Level 2, 3 Beaumont Street
Hamilton, NSW 2303

5.30pm – 7.30pm
Third Wednesday of the month (January – November)

Kristian Bischoff CPA
P: 02 4934 3567
E: [email protected]

Justin England CPA
E: [email protected]

Newcastle Tax

Merewether Golf Club
40 King Street
Adamstown, NSW 2289

5.30pm – 7.30pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Richard McArtney FCPA
M: 0412 279 955
E: [email protected]

Northern Beaches

Manly-Warringah, Master Builders Club
18 Fisher Road
Dee Why, NSW 2099

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Peter Polgar FCPA
M: 0414 861 306
E: [email protected]

Northern Suburbs Taxation

Willoughby Club
26 Crabbes Avenue
Willoughby, NSW 2339

6.00pm – 7.30pm
Third Monday of the month (February – November)

Arthur Tateossian FCPA
P: 02 9413 2522
E: [email protected]

Norwest Practising Accountants

The Hills TAFE
Executive Boardroom, Building E
Castle Hill Campus Corner Showground and Green Road
Castle Hill, NSW 2154

7.00pm – 9.00pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Graeme Beattie FCPA
P: 02 8844 1200
E: [email protected]

Not-for-profit

Grant Thornton Office
Level 17, 383 Kent Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

12.00pm – 1.30pm
Last Thursday of the month (February – November)

Kegan Kashian FCPA
M: 0400 222 346
E: [email protected]

 

Not-for-profit Chatswood

Dougherty Community Centre
7 Victor Street
Chatswood, NSW 2067

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February, April, June, August, October)

Dilini Wijeweera CPA
E: [email protected]

Not-for-profit and Government Parramatta

New South Wales Department of Education
Level 1, Room 1.01, 105 Phillip Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150

University of Western Sydney, Parramatta City Campus
169 Macquarie Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150

6.00pm – 7.30pm
Monday 17 February, Monday 19 October and Monday 7 December

Elaine van Es CPA
E: [email protected]

Parramatta Accountants

Holiday Inn Parramatta
18-40 Anderson St,
Parramatta, NSW 2150

12.30pm – 2.30pm
Second Monday of the month (February – December)

Angela Corbett
E: [email protected]

Parramatta Commerce and Industry

University of Western Sydney
Parramatta and Rydalmere Campuses (location available on notice per meeting)

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – November)

John Bligh FCPA
E: [email protected]

Parramatta Practising Accountants

Parramatta RSL
Corner O'Connell and Macquarie Streets
Parramatta, NSW 2150

6.00pm – 8.30pm
First Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Peter Liesch FCPA
E: [email protected]

Port Macquarie

Roam Café
2/53 Pacific Drive
Port Macquarie, NSW 2444

5.30pm – 7.30pm
Second Thursday of the month (February – November)

Charles Roberts CPA
E: [email protected]

Property development and investment

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

5.45pm – 7.30pm
Fourth Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Gemma Gock CPA
E: [email protected]

Risk

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

5.30pm – 7.30pm

Darren Chang CPA
E: [email protected]

Andrew Crawford FCPA
E: [email protected]

Small and Medium Enterprise

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 7.30pm
Fourth Monday of the month (February – November)

Brian Carter FCPA
P: 02 9484 5714
M: 0412 436 208
E: [email protected]

SMSF

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street, Sydney

5.45pm – 7.30pm
Third Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Jonathan Papalia CPA
P: 02 9233 6233
E: [email protected]

St George Business Accountants

St George Leagues Club
Princes Highway
Kogarah, NSW 2217

6.30pm – 8.30pm
Available on notice, registered members only

Peter Konnaris FCPA
P: 02 9588 7188
E: [email protected]

Successful Retirement

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 7.30pm
First Wednesday of the month (February – November)

Les Bryce FCPA
M: 0429 813 351
E: [email protected]

Sutherland Shire

Bob Reus & Co
2, 35-37 Railway Parade
Engadine, NSW 2233

5.30pm – 7.30pm
Third Monday of the month (February – December)

Bruce Evans
P: 02 9525 6622
E: [email protected]

Sydney Accountants Forum: Public practice

Various locations

7.00pm – 9.00pm
Second Wednesday of the month (February – December)

Ken Wright FCPA
P: 02 9743 0744
E: [email protected]

Sydney Accountants in Government

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Third Tuesday of the month except January, October and December

Hendrik Lianto CPA
P: 02 8574 3541
E: [email protected]

Sydney CBD India Australia

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Third Tuesday of the month (January – December)

Sharad Sahu FCPA
E: [email protected]

Sydney Professional Accountants Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
First Thursday of the month (March – December)

Simon Wu FCPA
E: [email protected]

Peter Polgar FCPA
P: 9999 5611
M: 0414 861 306
E: [email protected]

Western & Eastern Chat Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 7.00pm
Third Tuesday of the month (January – December)

Nicole Zhang CPA
E: [email protected]

Women in Business

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

5.30pm – 8.00pm
Last Tuesday of the month (February – November)

Eleanor Smith FCPA
E: [email protected]

Young Professionals Networking Group

CPA Australia
Level 3, 111 Harrington Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

6.00pm – 8.00pm
Second Thursday of the month (February – November)

Ben Tse CPA
E: [email protected]

Digvijay Jawalkar
E: [email protected]

Robert Liu CPA
E: [email protected]